Contributors

compiled by Richard L. Dieterle


The following is a list of native authors for items contained in this collection.


John Baptiste

John Baptiste — The Fox-Hočąk War (v. 2), Ghost Dance Origin Myth II.

Keeley Bassette, Waterspirit Clan — How the Hills and Valleys were Formed (v. 1), The Skunk Origin Myth (with Rita Sharpback).

Tom Big Bear — Burial Customs of the Warrior Clan.

Big Bear and Big Thunder — Devil's Lake — How it Got its Name, Four Legs.

James Bird (and Alonso Mitchell, with Oliver LaMère) — The Shawnee Prophet — What He Told the Hočągara (v. 2, The Shawnee Prophet and Tecumseh).

John Blackhawk — Wazųka.

 
Jasper Blowsnake  

Jasper Blowsnake, Thunderbird Clan — The Animal Spirit Aids of the Medicine Rite, Battle of the Night Blessed Men and the Medicine Rite Men, The Birth of the Twins, V2, The Blessing of Kerexųsaka, The Claw Shooter, The Commandments of Earthmaker, The Completion Song Origin, The Coughing Up of the Black Hawks, The Creation of Man (v. 8), The Creation of the World (v. 12), Death Enters the World, The Descent of the Drum, The Difficult Blessing (?), The Diving Contest, Earthmaker Sends Rušewe to the Twins (v. 2), East Enters the Medicine Lodge, East Shakes the Messenger, The Father of the Twins Attempts to Flee (v. 2), Four Steps of the Cougar, The Fox-Hočąk War (v. 1), Great Walker and the Ojibwe Witches, Great Walker's Medicine (v. 2), Hare Secures the Creation Lodge of the Medicine Rite, The Island Weight Songs, The Journey to Spiritland (v. 4), The Journey to Spiritland (v. 5), Keramaniš’aka's Blessing, Lifting Up the Bear Heads, The Lost Blanket (v. 2), The Medicine Rite Foundation Myth (v. 4), The Messengers of Hare (v. 1), The Messengers of Hare (v. 2), North Shakes His Gourd, Otter Comes to the Medicine Rite, Peace of Mind Regained, The Petition to Earthmaker, The Plant Blessing of Earth, The Shell Anklets Origin Myth (v. 1), The Shell Anklets Origin Myth (v. 2), A Snake Song Origin Myth, South Enters the Medicine Lodge (v. 1), South Enters the Medicine Lodge (v. 2), The Sweetened Drink Song, The Tap the Head Medicine, Testing the Slave, Tobacco Origin Myth (v. 3), Tobacco Origin Myth (v. 4), The Twins Get into Hot Water (v. 2), The Twins Visit Their Father's Village (v. 2), A Wife for Knowledge, The Woman's Scalp Medicine Bundle.

Mrs. Blowsnake (Jasper and Sam Blowsnake's grandmother) — Ancient Blessing.

Sam Blowsnake, Thunderbird Clan — The Arrows of the Medicine Rite Men, The Birth of the Twins (v. 1), Disease Giver Blesses Jobenągiwįxka, Earthmaker Blesses Wagíšega (Wešgíšega), Earthmaker Sends Rušewe to the Twins (v. 1), The Father of the Twins Attempts to Flee (v. 1), The Gift of Shooting, The Journey to Spiritland (v. 6), The Nightspirits Bless Jobenągiwįxka, The Nightspirits Bless Čiwoit’éhiga, Paint Medicine Origin Myth, The Story of the Thunder Names, Testing the Slave (v. 2), Thunder Cloud is Blessed, Thunder Cloud Marries Again, Tobacco Origin Myth (v. 5), The Twins Disobey Their Father (v. 1), The Twins Get into Hot Water (v. 1), The Twins Join Redhorn's Warparty, The Twins Visit Their Father's Village, Wanihéga Becomes a Sak’į.

Thomas Clay — The Medicine Rite Foundation Myth (v. 1) (with James Smith).

Henry Cloud, Bear Clan — The Journey to Spiritland (v. 2).

Čaxšeporuxjįrega (They Look at an Eagle), Eagle Clan — Šųgepaga, Brave Man.

Spoon Decorah — Tecumseh's Bulletproof Skin, First Contact (v. 2).

Frank Ewing (Wičáwaxšép), Eagle Clan — The Big Eater (The Boy Who Ate Too Much), Brave Man Gambles, Thunderbird Clan Origin Myth (v. 5).

R. F. (not otherwise identified) — The Seer.

   
BAE 37: 66    
John Fireman

John Fireman — Fireman's Brother, The Journey to Spiritland (v. 1a) (attributed to J. F.), The Journey to Spiritland (v. 1b) (attributed to J. F.), Little Thunder, Migistéga’s Magic, Thunderbird Clan Origin Myth (v. 8) (attributed to J. F.).

John Fisher, Fish Clan — Fish Clan Origins (v. 1).

Kenneth Funmaker, Sr., Bear Clan — The Four Services Songs.

Wally Funmaker (Ánąčųxétega), Bear Clan — Black Bear, Blue Bear, The Cosmic Ages of the Hočągara, The Creation of the World (v. 5), Fourth Universe, The Hočąk Arrival Myth, Red Bear, The Wazija, White Bear.

G. (not otherwise identified) — The Man who was a Reincarnated Thunderbird.

R. G. (no other identification) — Ghost Dance Origin Myth I.

   
De Lancey W. Gill    
Captain John Harrison   John Hazen Hill

John Harrison — Morning Star and His Friend, How Little Priest went out as a Soldier, The Creation of Man, v. 1.

John Hazen Hill (Xetenišaraga) — The Lame Friend, The Masaxe War, The Osage Massacre, The Two Children, White Thunder's Warpath.

Nahum Hersom and Chief Whirling Thunder — The Stone Heart.

Charlie N. Houghton — Bladder and One Legged One, A Giant Visits His Daughter, Hog's Adventures, Little Fox and the Ghost (v. 2), Little Fox Goes on the Warpath, The Old Man and the Giants, The Resurrection of the Chief's Daughter, Turtle and the Giant, Turtle and the Merchant, Turtle's Warparty (v. 2), The Were-Grizzly.

J. W. (not otherwise identified) — Bird Clan Origin Myth.

John Johnson — Bear Clan Origin Myth (v. 2b) (= Origin of the Menominee).

Joseph LaMère, Bear Clan — The Boy who was Captured by the Bad Thunderbirds, The Great Lodge, The Medicine Rite Foundation Myth (v. 3), Waruǧápara, Wolf Clan Origin Myth (v. 4).

Mrs. Joseph LaMère — Annihilation of the Hočągara II (Hočąk version).

Oliver LaMère

Oliver LaMère, Bear Clan — Bear Offers Himself as Food (v. 1), Black and White Moons, The Creation of Man (v. 6), The Creation of the World (v. 7), Eagle Clan Origin Myth, Elk Clan Origin Myth (v. 2), The Foolish Hunter, Hare and the Grasshoppers (v. 2), The King Bird, Medicine Rite Foundation Myth (v. 5), Pigeon Clan Origins (fr. 1), The Quail Hunter, Raccoon and the Blind Men, The Red Feather, The Shawnee Prophet — What He Told the Hočągara (v. 2, The Shawnee Prophet and Tecumseh), The Spirit of Gambling, Turtle and the Witches.

David Laury — Bear Clan Origin Myth (v. 3), Snake Clan Origins.

Robert Lincoln — The Annihilation of the Hočągara I (v. 1).

Little Decorah, Thunderbird Clan — The Hočągara Contest the Giants.

Šoǧogᵋnįka

Little Hill (Šoǧogᵋnįka), Buffalo Clan — Creation of the World (v. 3), Creation of the World (v. 13), Creation of Man (v. 9). Graphic: Pictograph of a Waterspirit.

Aleck Lonetree — A Man's Revenge.

Philip Longtail (Sįčserečka), Buffalo Clan — The Captive Boys; The Fatal House; Iron Staff and His Companions; The Man who Visited the Upper and Lower Worlds; The Man with Two Heads; Rich Man, Boy, and Horse; The Two Brothers; Watequka and His Brothers.

Soloman Longtail, Buffalo Clan — Moiety Origin Myth.

James Mallory (Wačet’įmaniga, "Surly Walker") — The Man who Fought against Forty.

Pat Smith Medina, — The Greedy Woman, Trickster and the Honey.

Peter Menaige — Hare Retrieves a Stolen Scalp (v. 2), The Lost Child.

Alonso Mitchell (and James Bird, with Oliver LaMère) — The Shawnee Prophet — What He Told the Hočągara (v. 2, The Shawnee Prophet and Tecumseh).

One Who Wins, Bear Clan — Bear Clan Origin Myth (v. 1), Blue Bear, The Cosmic Ages of the Hočągara, The Creation of the World (v. 5), Fourth Universe, The Hočąk Arrival Myth, Red Bear, White Bear.

Jim Pine

Jim Pine — Bluehorn Rescues His Sister, The Canine Warrior, Turtle's Warparty (v. 3), Fighting Retreat, The Man Whose Wife was Captured.

R. (not otherwise identified) — The Blessing of a Bear Clansman.

M. R. (not otherwise identified) — Berdache Origin Myth (v. 2).

John Rave

John Rave, Bear Clan — The Baldheaded Warclub Origin Myth, The Four Slumbers Origin Myth.

George Ricehill — The Omahas who turned into Snakes, Potato Magic, A Sioux Story, The Stone that Became a Frog, Traveler and the Thunderbird War (?), The Were-fish (v. 2). See also, The Star Husband.

Jacob Russell, 1899

Jacob Russell (Rek’uhuhiga) (b. 1860) — Hare Steals the Fish, Hare Gets Swallowed (v. 2), Hare Kills a Man with a Cane (v. 2), Hare Burns His Buttocks (v. 3), Holy Song I.

S. S. (not otherwise identified) — Berdache Origin Myth (v. 1).

Peter Sampson (Čaščąga, "Wave") — They Owe a Bullet, Fable of the Mouse, The Song to Earthmaker, Wailing Song.

Rita Sharpback, Buffalo Clan — The Skunk Origin Myth (with Keeley Bassette).

Henry Shohn — The Star Husband.

David Lee Smith, Thunderbird Clan — The Creation of Man (v. 3), The Gray Wolf Origin Myth, The Hočąk Migration Myth, The Old Man and His Four Dogs, The Seven Maidens.

Emily L. Smith, Bear Clan — The Creation of Man (v. 4).

James Smith — The Man who Defied Disease Giver, The Medicine Rite Foundation Myth (v. 1) (with Thomas Clay).

Jennifer A. Smith — Owl Goes Hunting, The War among the Animals.

Waukon G. Smith, Thunderbird Clan — Lake Winnebago Origin Myth, Trickster and the Eagle.

Stella Stacy — Esau was an Indian.

James Michael StCyr — The Fleetfooted Man, The Thunderbird, Shakes the Earth.

Joi StCyr — The Spider's Eyes.

John Michael StCyr

John Michael StCyr — The Boy who Flew.

Reuben David St. Cyr — Bladder and His Brothers (v. 6), The Markings on the Moon (v. 2), Snowshoe Strings (attributed to "R. S.").

TaninąkaThe Creation of Man (v. 10).

Rufus Tiver — Thunderbird and White Horse.

R. W. (not otherwise identified) — Worúxega.

Walking Thunder — First Contact (v. 3).

Walking Soldier (1900-1977), Bear Clan — Black Bear, Blue Bear, The Creation of the World (v. 5), Red Bear, White Bear.

Waterspirit Greenhorn (Wakjexihečoga) — see Čaxšeporuxjįrega.

Indians of Today
Whirling Thunder

Chief Whirling Thunder (Thunderbird Clan) and Nahum Hersom — The Stone Heart.

Charley White (Buffalo Clan) — Buffalo Clan Origin Myth.

Felix White, Sr. — The Creation of Man (v. 7), Hočąk Clans Origin Myth (vv.. 1-2), The Mission of the Five Sons of Earthmaker (v. 1), Origin of the Hočąk Chief, The Orphan who was Blessed with a Horse, Pigeon Clan Origins (fr. 2), Tobacco Origin Myth (v. 2), Trickster and the Dancers, Trickster and the Geese.

Peter White Eagle — The Mesquaki Magician.

Mrs. Peter White Eagle — The Man Who Fell from the Sky.

X. (not otherwise identified) — The Man who was Blessed by the Sun.

Y. (not otherwise identified) — The Warbundle of the Eight Generations.

Albert Yellow Thunder — The Green Waterspirit of the Wisconsin Dells (v. 1).